Travesía Wexford Dublin
near Castlebridge, Leinster (Ireland)
Viewed 325 times, downloaded 6 times
Trail photos
Four day bike tour from Wexford to Dublin.
Day one 107km - 1616m, the route heads north following the River Slaney towards Bunclody via Enniscorthy. From Bunclody it goes to the Wicklow Mountains where I slept in a tent on the side of the track.
The second day 95km - 1010m, following the "Military Road" route, it crosses the mountains towards Dublin with the occasional steep slope, where it connects with the "Grand Canal". Following the canal through easy paths in general, I arrived at Nass where I slept in a hotel.
The third day 100km - 43m, after a few km the route links the Grand Canal with the Barrow Canal and following the Barrow River, along the "Barrow Way". I slept in a hotel in Leighlinbridge.
The fourth day 85km - 428m, the channel ends in Saint Mullins and with steep slopes the route heads east to end in Wexford.
I went with a gravel bike with Bikepacking style bags. In general, it runs along small roads with very little traffic. The end of the first day and the beginning of the second is run on a dirt track in fairly good condition, some more cobbled sections but quite cyclable.
The end of the second day, the entire third and more than half of the fourth is by canal (172km), by asphalt track, dirt and grass, with some stretch of trail. I carefully chose the date of the trip so that the road was dry, it had not rained for a few days, which is strange in Ireland. With muddy terrain it would have been quite difficult for me with the gravel wheels, especially in the sections of tall grass that predominate in the third and fourth stages.
Day one 107km - 1616m, the route heads north following the River Slaney towards Bunclody via Enniscorthy. From Bunclody it goes to the Wicklow Mountains where I slept in a tent on the side of the track.
The second day 95km - 1010m, following the "Military Road" route, it crosses the mountains towards Dublin with the occasional steep slope, where it connects with the "Grand Canal". Following the canal through easy paths in general, I arrived at Nass where I slept in a hotel.
The third day 100km - 43m, after a few km the route links the Grand Canal with the Barrow Canal and following the Barrow River, along the "Barrow Way". I slept in a hotel in Leighlinbridge.
The fourth day 85km - 428m, the channel ends in Saint Mullins and with steep slopes the route heads east to end in Wexford.
I went with a gravel bike with Bikepacking style bags. In general, it runs along small roads with very little traffic. The end of the first day and the beginning of the second is run on a dirt track in fairly good condition, some more cobbled sections but quite cyclable.
The end of the second day, the entire third and more than half of the fourth is by canal (172km), by asphalt track, dirt and grass, with some stretch of trail. I carefully chose the date of the trip so that the road was dry, it had not rained for a few days, which is strange in Ireland. With muddy terrain it would have been quite difficult for me with the gravel wheels, especially in the sections of tall grass that predominate in the third and fourth stages.
Waypoints
You can add a comment or review this trail
Comments