Everest trek Three Pass i base camp EBC Trekking Sagarmatha Nathional Park
near Lukla, Province 1 (Nepal)
Viewed 687 times, downloaded 78 times
Trail photos
Route through the Himalayas in the Everest area, unforgettable! I do the classic flight to Lukla (most dangerous airport in the world) and hiking route without technical difficulty, basically all on foot. In my case it was my first time in Nepal and I went alone, without a guide or porter. Acclimatization (very important) in Namche Bazar, around the villages of Kumjung and Kunde to be in height. Next day entering the valley further west, towards Thame and up to Lundgen to embark on the route of the three passes or THREE PASS TREK or 3 Pass, crossing three passes above 5000 mt: first pass Renjo La, views of full on Everest, Lothse and Makalu, we will then descend to Gokyo, a village in an amazing place with a lake of turquoise water, views of the brutal Cholatse and also the Cho Oyu. Climbing the next day to the Gokyo Ri with spectacular views (four eight thousand in sight, see the sunset here perhaps the best of the route) also serves to acclimatize. Crossing the stone-covered glacier you go to the next village to pass the second pass, the Cho La, on the east side there is a glacier that I crossed without crampons comfortably, to go to Dzongla, small village with spectacular views of the Amadablam. Continuing down the valley connects with the Kumbu route and Everest base camp, near Lobuche. Cross the Kumbu Glacier to face the third, highest pass: Kongma La. Descent through a very lonely and spectacular area to Chukung, on the north face of the Amadablam and from where you leave to make Island Peak. Back to Dingboche, in the Kumbu Valley, to go down.
Here I meet some friends to go back up to Everest base camp and the Kalapathar. It is customary to, if you want to do EBC, go up before passing the third pass, because once you cross it, go back down. I to match friends who came later did so.
Once the ascent to the highest point, the Kalapathar, just below the Pumori and the most stunning views in front of the Kumbu and Everest waterfall, we make the descent and return. We will pass by Tengboche to visit the monastery, very beautiful and important for Buddhism.
Take flights to Lukla with days off, we were there a whole day not being able to fly in the wind and this happens very often, danger of missing the international flight.
I put it very difficult because of the hardness of the height, the difference in level and the length of the days, but it does not have any technical difficulties.
Here I meet some friends to go back up to Everest base camp and the Kalapathar. It is customary to, if you want to do EBC, go up before passing the third pass, because once you cross it, go back down. I to match friends who came later did so.
Once the ascent to the highest point, the Kalapathar, just below the Pumori and the most stunning views in front of the Kumbu and Everest waterfall, we make the descent and return. We will pass by Tengboche to visit the monastery, very beautiful and important for Buddhism.
Take flights to Lukla with days off, we were there a whole day not being able to fly in the wind and this happens very often, danger of missing the international flight.
I put it very difficult because of the hardness of the height, the difference in level and the length of the days, but it does not have any technical difficulties.
Comments (3)
You can add a comment or review this trail
Moltes felicitats Marc
Una ruta molt dura 👏👏👏💪💪💪
Thanks for sharing! Is it possible to stay in lodges or you need to carry a tent?
Of course! Lodges are open for trekkers. For 500 rupiees/night normally you have a room. They want to you must take principal foods in the same lodge. At sun is very confortable but at night so cool, around -10C or minus. Tents only necessary for a high camps. Enjoy the mountains!!!