Salkantay trek (Mollepata - Aguas Calientes)
near Mollepata, Cusco (Peru)
Viewed 3009 times, downloaded 65 times
Trail photos
Itinerary description
Salkantay trek (Mollepata - Aguas Calientes)
*Trek time is purely walking time.
We started from Cusco, the main street where all the colectivo's meet in the morning. It left at 6am and we arrived at Mollepata around 10am because of a landslide on the road that was getting fixed. The journey should take you 2 hours normally.
Once at Mollepata you sign in and start the trek. First day ends as Soraypampa, very cold camping spot but beautiful. Early start the next day to get up and over the pass, then walk for another hour or so to a spot where you can stop for lunch. 2nd days camp at Colcapampa. 3rd day we walked down to Santa Teresa. There's the possibility of doing an extra day by camping at a small settlement and going through Llactapata which was in Inca viewing gallery to Machu Picchu and the stars.
A short while from Sana Teresa we were picked up by a colectivo after a long days walk. We then got another to take us to hidroelectrica. From there we walked along the railway track to Agua Calientes. The following day we trekked up Machu Picchu.
*Trek time is purely walking time.
We started from Cusco, the main street where all the colectivo's meet in the morning. It left at 6am and we arrived at Mollepata around 10am because of a landslide on the road that was getting fixed. The journey should take you 2 hours normally.
Once at Mollepata you sign in and start the trek. First day ends as Soraypampa, very cold camping spot but beautiful. Early start the next day to get up and over the pass, then walk for another hour or so to a spot where you can stop for lunch. 2nd days camp at Colcapampa. 3rd day we walked down to Santa Teresa. There's the possibility of doing an extra day by camping at a small settlement and going through Llactapata which was in Inca viewing gallery to Machu Picchu and the stars.
A short while from Sana Teresa we were picked up by a colectivo after a long days walk. We then got another to take us to hidroelectrica. From there we walked along the railway track to Agua Calientes. The following day we trekked up Machu Picchu.
Waypoints
Religious site
5,147 ft
Hidroelectrica (10km to Aguas Calientes)
Hidroelectrica (10km to Aguas Calientes)
You can add a comment or review this trail
Comments