Thilba Thalba Camp, down Doon Break, Gheerulla creek to Bluff and back to Delicia Rd
near Coolabine, Queensland (Australia)
Viewed 1690 times, downloaded 31 times
Trail photos
Itinerary description
This 12km circuit, which incorporates parts of the Sunshine Coast Great Walk, is one of my favourites. You can start from the Sam Kelly Rd (Kenilworth side) entrance to Mapleton NP or do as we did, and park 9km along Delicia Rd from Mapleton. The advantage of Delicia Rd is you only have to walk 300m off the road and you hit the Great Walk at Thilba Thalba Walkers Camp. Its a beautiful spot with wonderful views across the Gheerulla Valley. From here, walk 500m right (south) along the Great Walk, then leave the track and head left, descending through the bush along an old logging track called Doons Break. After 2km, you once again hit the Great Walk at Gheerulla Creek. The creek is quite pretty and worth checking out. Go left (north) along the Great Walk and follow the signs directing you up to Gheerulla Lookout. Its a fairly steep 400m ascent but the trail is good with lots of steps and switch backs to ease the pain. From the Lookout its only 1.5km's further along the ridge and you are back at the Thilba Thalba Walkers Camp. Its a great place to spend a night as your car and gear, is parked only 300m away on Delicia Rd. For more information, check out our hiking Facebook Page- "Take A Hike- SE Qld".
Waypoints
Comments (2)
You can add a comment or review this trail
I have followed this trail View more
Information
Easy to follow
Scenery
Moderate
Thanks for a thorough description, of arriving and undertaking this loop. We started late, so this shorter loop was perfect. The descent of Doone Break was steep so I was glad to be travelling in the anti clockwise direction. TFTT
I have followed this trail View more
Information
Easy to follow
Scenery
Difficult
Arriving here we couldn't remember which direction to do this one in. We ended up walking it clockwise. Needless to say we 100% do not suggest this way. Heading up Doone Break was a killer!
Otherwise .. a great little circuit and we camped at Thilba Thalba at the end :)
Clockwise: Difficult
Anti-Clockwise: Moderate