Torres del Paine W Trek Map
near Ascencio, Region of Magallanes (Chile)
Viewed 100661 times, downloaded 234 times
Trail photos
Itinerary description
The W Trek is the most famous route in Torres del Paine and is done in 5 days.
The first day is to access the park, check in at the refuge or campsite in the Central Sector (the first of the route) and see the surroundings.
The second day you can go with a small backpack because you will return to sleep at the same campsite. The route on this day is somewhat complicated, it is about 19 and a half kilometers and takes about 9 hours.
The hike starts crossing the Ascencio River Valley and just after that you will find a 3 km climb until you reach Paso de los Vientos. Then begins a descent that passes by the Refugio Chileno. It continues through a forest of Lenga trees until you reach La Morrena and from there there there is another climb to the Base Torres viewpoint. This way up is the hardest but it is worth it. The Base Torres viewpoint is the typical view of Torres del Paine. From there, the way is back along the same path until you reach the Central Sector campsite.
On the third day you will have to take your backpack with you because you will sleep in another refuge. The route of this day is the least demanding, it is about 13 km and a half and you can do it in 5 hours perfectly. In addition, the terrain is quite flat, only 200 meters of elevation gain.
The first section is next to the Nordenskjöld lake, and you will cross a small river. The views on this day are impressive and being quiet, you can take it easy and enjoy the scenery.
The route ends in the French Sector where you will spend the night in the Los Cuernos refuge, and in our opinion, it is the refuge with the best food in the whole park.
The fourth day starts gently until you reach the Italian Camp. Here you can leave your backpack in a "nursery" so as not to carry it during the whole route, since you will be passing through there again. The route starts off easy but gets more complicated and may be the most difficult of the entire circuit. There is a climb of 2 kilometers with quite a steep slope until you reach the viewpoint of the French Valley. Here you can choose whether to return to camp or continue to the British viewpoint, which has a very steep path and is hard but worth it.
To finish this day's route, you return along the same path, where you can pick up your backpack if you have left it in the nursery. Then you go along the Skottsberg lake until you reach the Paine Grande Sector. The last refuge is the largest of all and is in front of Lake Pegoé.
The last day of the W trek is difficult because of the steepness of the route, but you can leave your backpack in the refuge and not carry it. The route begins bordering the Cerro Paine Grande, where you can see its hanging glaciers, until you reach the viewpoint of Lago Grey. To return to the Paine Grande Sector the road is downhill so it becomes easier. It is important that you measure your time because at 18:30 you will have to take the catamaran that takes you to Pudeto by Lake Pehoé, from where the bus leaves to return to Puerto Natales.
howlanders.com
You can do this route with us at the following link:
https://www.howlanders.com/en/tours-chile/puerto-natales/torres-del-paine-w-trek
The first day is to access the park, check in at the refuge or campsite in the Central Sector (the first of the route) and see the surroundings.
The second day you can go with a small backpack because you will return to sleep at the same campsite. The route on this day is somewhat complicated, it is about 19 and a half kilometers and takes about 9 hours.
The hike starts crossing the Ascencio River Valley and just after that you will find a 3 km climb until you reach Paso de los Vientos. Then begins a descent that passes by the Refugio Chileno. It continues through a forest of Lenga trees until you reach La Morrena and from there there there is another climb to the Base Torres viewpoint. This way up is the hardest but it is worth it. The Base Torres viewpoint is the typical view of Torres del Paine. From there, the way is back along the same path until you reach the Central Sector campsite.
On the third day you will have to take your backpack with you because you will sleep in another refuge. The route of this day is the least demanding, it is about 13 km and a half and you can do it in 5 hours perfectly. In addition, the terrain is quite flat, only 200 meters of elevation gain.
The first section is next to the Nordenskjöld lake, and you will cross a small river. The views on this day are impressive and being quiet, you can take it easy and enjoy the scenery.
The route ends in the French Sector where you will spend the night in the Los Cuernos refuge, and in our opinion, it is the refuge with the best food in the whole park.
The fourth day starts gently until you reach the Italian Camp. Here you can leave your backpack in a "nursery" so as not to carry it during the whole route, since you will be passing through there again. The route starts off easy but gets more complicated and may be the most difficult of the entire circuit. There is a climb of 2 kilometers with quite a steep slope until you reach the viewpoint of the French Valley. Here you can choose whether to return to camp or continue to the British viewpoint, which has a very steep path and is hard but worth it.
To finish this day's route, you return along the same path, where you can pick up your backpack if you have left it in the nursery. Then you go along the Skottsberg lake until you reach the Paine Grande Sector. The last refuge is the largest of all and is in front of Lake Pegoé.
The last day of the W trek is difficult because of the steepness of the route, but you can leave your backpack in the refuge and not carry it. The route begins bordering the Cerro Paine Grande, where you can see its hanging glaciers, until you reach the viewpoint of Lago Grey. To return to the Paine Grande Sector the road is downhill so it becomes easier. It is important that you measure your time because at 18:30 you will have to take the catamaran that takes you to Pudeto by Lake Pehoé, from where the bus leaves to return to Puerto Natales.
howlanders.com
You can do this route with us at the following link:
https://www.howlanders.com/en/tours-chile/puerto-natales/torres-del-paine-w-trek
Waypoints
Waypoint
410 ft
Refugio Torre Central
Waypoint
427 ft
Río Ascencio
Waypoint
1,312 ft
Mirador Valle Ascensio
Waypoint
1,367 ft
Refugio Chileno
Waypoint
2,850 ft
Mirador Base Torres
Waypoint
682 ft
Mirador Nordenskjöld
Waypoint
275 ft
Refugio Los Cuernos
Waypoint
618 ft
Mirador Lago
Waypoint
641 ft
Campamento Italiano
Waypoint
1,592 ft
Mirador Valle Francés
Waypoint
2,508 ft
Mirador Británico
Waypoint
132 ft
Refugio Paine Grande
Waypoint
790 ft
Mirador Grey
Waypoint
249 ft
Refugio Grey
Waypoint
251 ft
Mirador Glaciar Grey
Waypoint
131 ft
Sector Pudeto
You can add a comment or review this trail
Comments