Clatteringshaws Circular.
near Talnotry, Scotland (United Kingdom)
Viewed 1785 times, downloaded 33 times
Trail photos
Itinerary description
Using mainly forest roads this route gives excellent views of Clatteringshaws Loch and the surrounding hills. To get the best views it is best done in a clockwise manner. Please note that the roads are used by other vehicles, so please take care. (The descents can be particularly brisk!)
Waypoints
Waypoint
528 ft
Car Park. Charges apply.
Waypoint
610 ft
Overgrown track. Slippy when wet!
Waypoint
682 ft
Timber extraction road. Beware of lorries!
Waypoint
738 ft
Rifle Range.
Waypoint
686 ft
Darnaw Burn.
Waypoint
620 ft
Fore Burn.
Waypoint
620 ft
Route joins N7 Off-road section. (Gatehouse of Fleet -Glentrool)
Waypoint
646 ft
Craigencallie Car Park.
Waypoint
735 ft
Depart from N7. Join Southern Upland Way.
Waypoint
676 ft
River Dee or Black Water of Dee.
Waypoint
561 ft
View Point
Waypoint
666 ft
Depart from Southern Upland Way.
Waypoint
646 ft
Overgrown track. Continue straight ahead to avoid.
Waypoint
699 ft
Old Edinburgh Road.
Waypoint
646 ft
Sustrans By-Way.
You can add a comment or review this trail
Comments